Skip to main content

Programme

Thursday, October 17th

10:30–11:15 Opening

Welcome: Guðrún Nordal. Director of the Árni Magnússon for Icelandic Studies
Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Prime Minister of Iceland, opens the conference.

The Theater group Umskiptingar (Changelings) in collaboration with Akureyri Theatre Company: Galdragáttin og þjóðsagan sem gleymdist (Magical gateway and the folktale that was lost) 

Terry Gunnell tells “The Deacon of Myrká” (Djákninn á Myrká)

 

11:15–12:15 Plenary
Chair: Guðrún Nordal
Joep Leerssen
: A Hub Called Jón: On the transnational entanglements of cultural nationalists

12:15–13:30 Lunch

Legends
Chair: Sveinn Yngvi Egilsson

13:30–14:10 Terry Gunnell: Íslenzkar þjóðsögur og ævintýri in the International Context of the Grimm Ripples
14:10–14:50 Júlíana Þóra Magnúsdóttir: “On the knees of women”: Approaches to Female Storytellers in Nineteenth Century Iceland
14:50–15:30 Ane Ohrvik: The Cultural Network of the Norwegian Folklore Collector Peter Christen Asbjørnsen in the Nineteenth Century

15:30–16:00 Coffee

16:00–17:30 Digital Folkloristics
Chair: Olga Holownia

Fredrik Skott: Digital dissemination: ethical dilemmas and new possibilities
Trausti Dagsson: Extending Sagnagrunnur: digital collection of places, letters, folklore and the folk
Timothy R. Tangherlini: The Making of Danske sagn: Evald Tang Kristensen and Folklore Collecting in 19th Century Denmark

17:30 The Theater group Miðnætti (Midnight) in collaboration with Akureyri Theatre Company: Djákninn á Myrká (The Deacon of Myrká)

Friday, October 18th

9:00–09:15 Rósa tells a wonder tale

09:15–10:15 Plenary
Chair: Gísli Sigurðsson

Maria Tatar: Enchantments, Spells, and Curses: The Sorcery of Stories and the Magic in Them

10:15–10:45 Coffee

Wonder Tales and Storytelling
Chair: Gísli Sigurðsson

10:45–11:25 Rósa Þorsteinsdóttir: ‘So is All the World a Story’: Storytellers and their Tales
11:25–12:05 Pauline Greenhill: Transgressive Tales Revisited: “Hans My Hedgehog” and Queer Transbiology

12:05–13:15 Lunch

Wonder Tales and Literature
Chair: Kristinn Schram

13:15–13:55 Aðalheiður Guðmundsdóttir: Old Norse literature, Icelandic fairy tales, and different systems of signification
13:55–14:35 Cristina Bacchilega: At the Multiple Crossroads of Wonder Tales and Contemporary Fiction

14:35–15:15 Coffee

Folktales and Modern Literature
Chair: Vilborg Davíðsdóttir

15:15–16:00 Eilis Ni Dhuibhne Almqvist: Midwife to the Fairies: My life as a folklorist and creative writer in Ireland and the world
16:00–16:30 Sjón: Days in the Company of Skoffíns
16:30 Final remarks: Guðrún Nordal, director of the Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies

Reception